letstalkbeatles.com
Rock Music of the 50's, 60's, 70's, 80's, 90's and the 21st Century => NBM- Non-Beatles Music => Topic started by: Keri on February 22, 2014, 01:12:36 am
-
A little while ago I posted on facebook 12 favourite albums, I only did one from each artist but that isn't a rule, thought I'd share it here & I'd love to see others posting their own lists:
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)
Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE (1966/2004)
Yes - Close to the Edge (1972)
Gong - Gazeuse (1976)
Soft Machine - Softs (1976)
Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood (1977)
John Foxx - The Golden Section (1983)
T Rex - Electric Warrior (1971)
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976)
Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974)
Captain Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller) (1978)
Kevin Ayers - Yes We Have No Mananas (1976)
-
Great thread....gonna have to think on this though. :)
-
My 12 best can change any time, but as of right now, today:
Pete Townshend- Empty Glass
The Beatles- Revolver
Tal Bachman- Tal Bachman
The Brooklyn Side- Bottle Rockets
11- The Smithereens
Reckless- Bryan Adams
Poppy Seeds- The Corner Laughers
Crowded House- Woodface
Jeff Lynne- Armchair Theatre
Heart- Little Queen
U2- War
Marshall Crenshaw- Jaggedland
-
My 12 best can change any time, but as of right now, today:
Pete Townshend- Empty Glass
The Beatles- Revolver
Tal Bachman- Tal Bachman
The Brooklyn Side- Bottle Rockets
11- The Smithereens
Reckless- Bryan Adams
Poppy Seeds- The Corner Laughers
Crowded House- Woodface
Jeff Lynne- Armchair Theatre
Heart- Little Queen
U2- War
Marshall Crenshaw- Jaggedland
Apart from Revolver the only one of those I have got or have heard is Crowded House - Woodface, Intriguer might be my favourite Crowded House album now but Woodface was and it's a close call. Great album I think having Tim's input just added a bit of extra spice.
Yes, the albums change all the time apart from my top three. Actually the idea was albums that you'd loved and had a strong impact over time. The ones on my list shaped my musical sensibility, they may still be my 12 favourite. After making my list I got them out and listened through them all, that was a really good experience.
-
Great thread....gonna have to think on this though. :)
Look forward to it. So far there have been zero albums in common.
-
Every one of those CD's have been revisited by me many times and have always retained the freshness they had when I unwrapped them. I'll write the story of each one some time...
-
Every one of those CD's have been revisited by me many times and have always retained the freshness they had when I unwrapped them. I'll write the story of each one some time...
Cool, yes I think it is good to start with a list but it is better to give it some substance.
The way i thought about my list was that the album needed to have made a big impression upon me and to have lived well, so yes repeated dedicated playing. None of my albums feels over played by me, but I have never listened to them through as a group before.
-
Pete Townshend- Empty Glass
Go back to 1980....this album, and the single "Let My Love Open the Door", was the soundtrack of that summer. That's the summer when I began to "stretch my legs" as an independent person, riding my bike all over the new neighborhood we moved into. I read the book adaptation of "Empire Strikes Back" with this album playing in the background. Later, when I was in high school, "LMLOTD" was my companion when I was pursuing the lady who became my wife...I played the cassette of this album in the car on our first date. She must have dug it.....
Looking back, I think the production is kinda thin and compressed, but the tunes are still too strong to be held back by that. I've always thought of "Empty Glass" as a Who album with some exceptions. It being a Townshend solo record gives it a more personal edge that I liked.
-
Beatles- Revolver
http://letstalkbeatles.com/Beatles_Blogs/index.php?topic=21.0
I should mention I was given this album in two different media on the same day.
-
1. The Beatles – Abbey Road (1969)
2. The Beatles – Revolver (1966)
3. Urge Overkill – Saturation (1993)
4. The Beatles – White Album (1968)
5. Paul McCartney & Wings – Band on the Run (1973)
6. The Bangles – Different Light (1986)
7. George Harrison – All Things Must Pass (1970)
8. Nirvana – Nevermind (1991)
9. System of a Down – Toxicity (2001)
10. Soundgarden – Superunknown (1994)
11. The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
12. Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (2008)
-
1 per artist-
1. The Beatles – Abbey Road (1969)
2. Urge Overkill – Saturation (1993)
3. The Bangles – Different Light (1986)
4. Nirvana – Nevermind (1991)
5. System of a Down – Toxicity (2001)
6. Soundgarden – Superunknown (1994)
7. Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (2008)
8. Panic At The Disco – Pretty. Odd (2008)
9. Stone Temple Pilots - Tiny Music...Songs FromThe Vatican Gift Shop (1996)
10. Elliott Smith – Figure 8 (2000)
11. Siouxsie and the Banshees – Juju (1981)
12. Muse – Black Holes and Revelations (2007)
-
Good idea Kyle to include the years, just went and edited my post to include them and they're nearly all 70's, showing my age although as I said these were all albums that I'd lived with and continued to have a connection. There are later albums that i love, though most of them are from older artists.
If we go with your 1 per artist list I think we still have no double ups. The only one of yours I've spent much time with (excluding Abbey Rd of course) is Siouxsie and the Banshees – Juju (1981), it was my favourite of theirs, a long time since I've listened to it now though.
-
Tal Bachman- Tal Bachman
I picked this CD up based soley upon having seen the video for the first single, "She's So High"....I thought it was a very creative song and the video took it in a different direction. I'd never heard of Tal Bachman, but I totally dug the tune, so I took a risk and was well rewarded with a full CD of great "heavy pop", crunchy guitars allied to a snappy rhythym section and slathered in neat melodies. All of this at a time when I was lamenting the state of the music industry, that there were no good bands anymore. Repeated listenings of this CD have done nothing to diminish my love for it....I still think it's one of the best in the last 15 years.
The Brooklyn Side- The Bottle Rockets
This band I found when I was working in St, Louis in 1994...the were playing a club there called Blueberry Hill. Loved the band, but forgot about them until they played Music Midtown here in ATL. The set floored me and I went out and bought this CD, a mix of rockers and Americana inspired ballads. The band's songwriter, Brian Henneman, has a keen eye for details and a wonderful way of expressing them. Characters come to the fore as if you KNOW them and the production is clean and true. Not a bad cut on it.
-
11- The Smithereens
I've been a fan of New Jersey's Smithereens since their debut album "Especially For You". In making this list, I knew there MUST be a selection by these guys and the one that really stood out was this. "11" perfectly encapsulates when this band is all about: Well-constructed pop gems, fully-formed lyrics and a slight melancholy that keeps things from getting too giddy. The band are all Beatles fans as well....BONUS!
Reckless- Bryan Adams
Another "life era" album, "Reckless" was a staple in my car's tape player during my junior and senior years of high school. I would listen to it and think, "These songs are so perfect....if you added or subtracted ONE thing, it would be ruined". I still believe the single "Run To You", subject matter aside, to be one of the top 5 singles of the 80's...no mean feat. Sold by the bucketload, too.
-
Poppy Seeds- The Corner Laughers
I could have sworn I'd posted something about this band here already, but the search says no....here it is then:
This CD is EASILY the most recent album on my list, having been released in 2012. The thing I love about these interwebs is that someone you never met or knew can tip you off to something new and great...so it is with this one. The Corner Laughers are based in San Francisco and this album is a kind of love letter to their hometown. "Poppy Seeds" is their third full length release and is achingly pretty in places and puckishly funny in others. The band is fronted by a librarianesque ukelele-playing gal who writes lyrics with a literary bent, but the rhythym section keeps their sound from becoming too twee. Melodicism is the order of the day....a must check out band.
-
Woodface- Crowded House
As with The Smithereens, I knew there would be a Crowded House album here on my list. The trick was finding the one I would pick to sum them up best. Their debut was an obvious choice, but when I checked the stats on number of plays, "Woodface" wins out. Nothing stands out in particular, just a startlingly high standard of songcraft, which is a Neil Finn norm. He is a master at finding the oddity in conventional pop structure.
Armchair Theatre- Jeff Lynne
Jeff Lynne has been a part of my musical life for longer than just about anyone, even The Beatles. His 70's work with ELO actually was part of my introduction to the Lads' catalog. All the interviews I read with him, he would be asked about The Beatles...and would say how great they were. This album has been a go-to cd for me when I'm a little down...it's a perfect elixir for that.
Little Queen- Heart
It's been well-documented that Ann & Nancy Wilson, leaders of Heart, set out to form a band that would be the female equivalent of Led Zeppelin. Whether or not they succeeded is a matter of opinion, I guess, but this album is pretty great in its own right. This was the first long-player that demonstrated to me that a record need not be just a collection of songs, but a suite of songs that illustrate a point or story. In my mind, that concept was a rock & roll gypsy renaissance fair. The cover spelled it out and, outside of the two singles, "Barracuda" and "Kick It Out", the rest of the tunes take one inside the idea, almost magically.
-
War- U2
This band's first two albums, "Boy" and "October", gave hints of great potential...on "War", the hints become a torrent. This album sounded SO different from anything else I'd heard, almost as different as The Beatles did in their time, and the message was still peace. Steve Lillywhite had taken the band's sound, so round and soft on the first two albums, and sharpened it to a razor edge. They would soften that sound after this and become major stars on the world stage, but this one is a keeper for me.
Jaggedland- Marshall Crenshaw
Most of my friends know I LOVE this guy....such a great songwriter and it seems as though the world won't acknowledge the fact. He's had a number of minor hits on his own, beginning with "Someday, Someway" on his self-titled debut in 1982. He's got a small, but rabid fanbase and has continued to tour solo for years. Then, in 2009, there comes this CD: The songs are about subjects I now think about....past relationships, past events and even mortality. Marshall has aged alongside me, slightly ahead of me, and is shining a light on the things I am experiencing too. The musicianship is top-notch and the melodies are among his best ever. On a side note, Crenshaw now performs some of his live dates with another band on my list, The Bottle Rockets.
-
1. The White Album. 1968
What can I say. It has everything. After all these years, nothing sounds dated.
Favourite Track(s): The whole danged thing.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7zNstFt7mYM
2. Together, Alone 1993
You can't really go wrong with any Crowded House album, as Neil Finn is just one of those guys who doesn't have a bad song in his entire repertoire. I could have gone with Woodface also, this band is just so good.
Favourite Track: Fingers Of Love
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bM4VXZi6z1E
3. Hounds Of Love 1985
Just like when you ask a band who there biggest influence was and they all pretty much say The Beatles, if you ask every female performer in the last 30 years, their answer is Kate Bush. I like all her albums..even the more "out there" ones. Great stuff.
Favourite Track: Cloudbusting
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pllRW9wETzw
4. Minstrel in the Gallery 1975
I'm not sure if I'm the only Jethro Tull fan who favours the acoustic tracks more than anything else..but this album has a nice mixture of acoustic/electric.
Favourite track: One White Duck / 010 = Nothing at All
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FFUA5rKwTg
5. Freedom 1989
Neil Young in fine form. Starts with Rockin in the Free Word and just gets better.
Favourite Track: Crime in the City
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qJ6hmupAtIg
6. What Is Love For? 2008
Del Amitri front man Justin Currie's first solo album is possibly the greatest Breakup album ever. A bit of a downer if you can't relate..but if you can..wow. Song after song of.. "it was your fault, it was my fault, it was our fault, was it my fault?...songs.
Favourite Track: Out of My Control
http://grooveshark.com/s/Out+Of+My+Control+Album+Version/3W68T5?src=5
7. Shadows
Gordon Lightfoot again showing how brilliant a songwriter/storyteller that his is.
Favourite Track: Shadows
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8uGJYZYoHr8
8. The King of America
Elvis Costello. What can you say about an album of songs he wrote for other people? Who gives away songs this good? I'm not sure there is a better lyricist since he's been working.
Favourite Track: American Without Tears.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olFmIHMoYHk
9. Relayer 1974
Yes. I just love this work. Power and beauty all mashed together.
Favourite Track: well...there is only 2 songs but....
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WybjHMUTFhM
10. Physical Graffiti 1975
A double album that gives the White Album some competition...just chock full of good tunes
Favourite Track: Kashmir
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sfR_HWMzgyc
11. Five Days In July 1993
Canadian band Blue Rodeo with a collection that flows perfectly from start to finish.The album was recorded almost live....they recorded a bunch of demo's that they liked enough to leave alone.
Favourite Track: 5 days in May
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SAyVqlZ1h3w
12 A Swingin' Affair 1956
This is the Sinatra album I go back to again and again....just brilliant in every way.
Favourite Track: If I Had You
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xOWUl3Ravf4
-
2. Together, Alone 1993
3. Hounds Of Love 1985
4. Minstrel in the Gallery 1975
5. Freedom 1989
9. Relayer 1974
10. Physical Graffiti 1975
Still no album overlaps but a few group overlaps. It seems there is some love for Crowded House on this forum, as I said my favourite is the last one Intriguer which has a real subtle magic in it for me. But Woodface and Together Alone are the ones I like next best.
I really do need to get some Kate Bush again. She really left her mark as a creative artist, I should have the Kick inside, The Hounds of Love and The Dreaming.
Another Jethro Tull, nice to see, I think Ian Anderson is a much underrated songwriter, nice album, for me as well Songs from the Wood which was on my list, I'd probably rank Heavy Horses and Thick as a Brick higher, but Minstrel has a charm and to me it is like no other they produced.
Haven't heard Freedom, I used to be a big Neil Young fan, but haven't listened to him for ages, relatively recently I bought After the Goldrush again which has a very gentle vibe but really beautiful, so my favourite of his also got the compilation Decade, which has got some good stuff on.
Another Yes album hurrah! I'm a huge Yes fan but funnily enough Relayer is just too chaotic and discordant for me of the main sequence 70's albums it is my least favourite, it has some beautiful moments though.
Physical Graffiti the first Zeppelin album on a list. I also recently bought this again, this an 4 are the only two full albums I have got of theirs now, I'm seeing if they work their way back into my heart, but I did enjoy listening to it, a monumental album.
Thanks for sharing your list.
-
I know it's only 12...and since Crowded House is well represented, I'd still like to add Try Whistling This to my almost made it list. So good also.
-
Very interesting to read your selections. These are 12 of my favorites off the top of my head.
Revolver - Beatles
Desperado - Eagles
Rubber Soul - Beatles
Help! - Beatles
City to City - Gerry Rafferty
Honeyburst - Tim Christensen
Son of a Plumber - Per Gessle
Forgiven Not Forgotten - The Corrs
Out of the Blue - Electric Light Orchestra
Everyone Is Here - Finn Brothers
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon & Garfunkel
-
Wow...interesting to see HELP on your list. Which release were you referring to? I mean, I really like the album too...but the North American release is half instrumental music from the movie.
On another note though....there sure is some Finn love on this board. :)
-
y'know, i almost feel like a traitor on this board, coming from new zealand but not the same amount of love for the finns as other members here. i love split enz, like (but not love) the crowded houses singles, and none of the albums have ever grabbed me all the way through. the finn brother collaboration albums i also had on cd (finn and everyone is here) but found myself liking (and not loving) a couple of the songs but the rest go nowhere for me.
no doubt the finn brothers are easily the 2 best songwriters to ever come from new zealand but i can only ever feel lukewarm about crowded house. i actually prefer tim finns solo stuff over any crowded house - songs like no thunder no fire no rain, fraction too much friction, through the years, staring at the embers, parihaka, howm i gonna sleep.. all very good singles..
-
i almost feel like a traitor on this board, coming from new zealand but not the same amount of love for the finns as other members here.
No worries...it takes all kinds to make the world go 'round.
-
y'know, i almost feel like a traitor on this board, coming from new zealand but not the same amount of love for the finns as other members here. i love split enz, like (but not love) the crowded houses singles...
... i actually prefer tim finns solo stuff over any crowded house ...
Well I'm also from New Zealand and didn't put any of their albums in my favourites, but I've got all the Split Enz, Crowded House, and nearly all of Tim and Neil's solo and collaborations. They feel like a part of me.
The world fell in love with Crowded House, but I didn't like them as much as Split Enz & I was sad they broke up, the first two albums have never done much for me. Woodface was the first i really liked, because I too had a thing for Tim. Tim's Imaginary Kingdom I love all the way through. Intriguer was the first Neil/Crowded House album that really made me go wow, I got his new solo album, I think it's going to grow on Me. So my favourites from their catalogue are:
Split Enz
Mental Notes
Dizrhytmia
True Colours
Time and Tide
Crowded House/Neil Finn
Woodface
Together Alone (Almost, I feel like I may come to love it)
Intriguer
Dizzy Heights (Maybe)
Tim Finn
Imaginary Kingdom
The Conversation (maybe another almost)
Finn Brothers
Everyone is Here
-
I now have reviews of my 3 favourite pop rock albums from my list up on my music blog:
http://kerismusic.blogspot.co.nz/
-
Wow...interesting to see HELP on your list. Which release were you referring to? I mean, I really like the album too...but the North American release is half instrumental music from the movie.
Yes, I was referring to the UK release - such amazing songs on there. "The Night Before" is a real feel-good song for me - I've always been partial to it (along with the other obvious classics)
-
Yeah, I've always admired Paul's vocal on The Night Before. It's almost a Kansas City type vocal on a song that isn't really a rocker. He just rips the high parts. Great stuff.